Privacy Statement

Clearview Internet Solutions, who bring you FlipDocs, are committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the FlipDocs Web site and governs data collection and usage. 

Collection of your Personal Information

FlipDocs collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address, telephone number and payment information. FlipDocs also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code and country. We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by FlipDocs. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by FlipDocs for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the FlipDocs Web site.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through FlipDocs public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: FlipDocs does not read any of your private online communications.

FlipDocs encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from FlipDocs so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. FlipDocs is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the FlipDocs and FlipDocs family of Web sites.

Use of your Personal Information

Data protection laws state that we are only able to process personal data if we have valid reasons to do so. The basis for processing your personal data includes, but is not limited to, your consent, performance of a contract, to enable billing and remittance, and to contact you for customer service purposes. 

FlipDocs does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.
 
In processing your order, we may securely send or share your details to authorised third parties to assist in the provision of the services. These include card payment companies to process your payment.  Any third party used for these services must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as required by GDPR regulations.  All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Flipdocs, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.  
 
When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to authorised third parties, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

FlipDocs keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within FlipDocs, in order to determine what FlipDocs services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within FlipDocs to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.
 
Information such as name, email address and telephone number are processed through the contact us pages.  This information is captured so we can deal with your query correctly.  

FlipDocs Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on FlipDocs or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of FlipDocs; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of FlipDocs, or the public.

How your information is stored?

Flipdocs secures the personally identifiable information you provide on controlled and secure computer servers.  All our servers are protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. We do not store payment information on our servers

Where we store your personal data

We follow accepted ISO standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, including the use of encryption if appropriate.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secured servers within the European Economic Area (EEA). However, from time to time, your information may be transferred to and stored in a country outside the EEA in relation to provision of the services. The laws in these countries may not provide you with the same protection as in the EEA. However, we will ensure that reasonable steps are taken to protect your data in accordance with this privacy notice

Retention periods

We will keep your personal data for the duration of the period you are a customer of Flipdocs. We shall retain your data only for as long as necessary in accordance with applicable laws.

On the closure of your account, we may keep your data for up to 7 years after you have cancelled your services with us. We may not be able to delete your data before this time due to our legal and/or accountancy obligations.

Your rights

In preventing the use or processing of your personal data, it may delay or prevent us from fulfilling our contractual obligations to you. It may also mean that we shall be unable to provide our services or process the cancellation of your service.

You have the right to object to our use of your personal data, or ask us to delete, remove or stop using it if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as your right to be forgotten. There are legal and accountancy reasons why we will need to keep some of your data, but please do inform us if you think we are retaining or using your personal data incorrectly.

Accessing your data

You have the right to access the information we hold about you. Please email your requests to support@flipdocs.com so that we can obtain this information for you.

Use of Cookies

The FlipDocs Web site use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

A cookie is a small text file that is placed onto your device by the website you’re visiting. Cookies do a range of different jobs – please see Different types of cookies table below for details.

Common cookie terminology:

  • Session cookies – these cookies are placed onto your device and expire following your visit to our website.

  • Persistent cookies – these cookies are placed onto your device and remain in place for longer than your website visit. Persistent cookies can be used to remember you or specific online preferences on return visits. The expiry date or duration of a persistent cookie is specific to its purpose. Common persistent cookie durations are 1 day, 30 days and permanent.

Please note that any data captured by a cookie may be stored beyond the cookie expiry date – please see the Cookies used on our site tab for details on data retention.

  • First party cookies are placed onto your device from the web domain (or sub-domain) you’re on. For example, a cookie sent to your device from www.flipdocs.com is a first party cookie.

  • Third party cookies are sent from a web domain different to the one you’re on. For example, a cookie sent to your device during your visit from Google Analytics will be from a third party vendor that works for or on behalf of Flipdocs.

For more information on Cookies please visit - http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

DIFFERENT TYPES OF COOKIES

Cookies used across the Flipdocs website fall into the following categories.

Cookie Type Descripton
Essential Cookies that are necessary to carry out or facilitate the web service you are looking for. 
Measurement Cookies that collect information about how visitors access & use the Flipdocs website. The data collected is used to inform digital marketing performance & website design / performance improvements.

COOKIES USED ON OUR SITE

Essential

Purpose: These cookies are essential to allow you to navigate and use our website securely.
1st Party Cookies (unless specified)
Session Cookies Persistent Cookies

ASP.NET_SessionId
_RequestVerificationToken
.DOTNETNUKE
dnn_IsMobile
language

.ASPXANONYMOUS


Measurements

Google Analytics  
Purpose: Google Analytics allows Tesco Gift Card to measure Google Search usage and to analyse & optimise website landing pages and our visibility on search engines.
1st Party Cookies (unless specified)
Data Retention Period: a minimum of 25 months
Session Cookies Persistent Cookies
__utmb
__utmc
__utmt
__utma
__utmv
__utmz
_ga
_gid
_gat
_gac_UA-XXXXXXXX-X
 
 
You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the FlipDocs services or Web sites you visit.

Changes to this Statement

This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 25, 2018. FlipDocs will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. FlipDocs encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how FlipDocs is protecting your information.

Contact Information

FlipDocs welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that FlipDocs has not adhered to this Statement, please contact FlipDocs at support@flipdocs.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.
 

We’d like the chance to resolve any complaints you have; however, you also have the right to complain to the UK data protection regulator (the "ICO") about how we have used your personal data. Their website is https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Their website also contains useful information about your privacy rights https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/resources-and-support/your-data-matters